Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Back to Linn Co Cemeteries

Pleasant Grove North Cemetery, Linn County, MO



1. Carver Jarred G. 08-31-1882

Carver Sarah J. 01-05-1893
2. Bailey Lizzie 1964

Bailey Mont 1973
3. Neff John U. 04-15-1879

Neff Elizabeth 11-17-1900
4. Morris Nancy 01-14-1877 wife of Joseph
5. Jewett Wm H. 10-25-1874
6. Following are on one stone: 9 graves

Davis, Rosa 1874-1895

Davis, Clara Rogers 1876-1899

Davis, Hattie Smith 1878-1903

Davis, Lucy 1882-1902

Davis, Elmer Smith 1903-1903

Davis, Thomas 1844-1911 husband of Hettie

Davis, Hettie 1843-1907 wife of Thomas

Davis, Emma 1868-1893

Davis, Bertha Lovern 1873-1898
7. Unknown

8. Unknown

9. Lovern Bertha 08-1888 wife of AC
10. Roggers Clara 01-10-1899 wife of JG
11. Maquire (infant) 12-04-1891
12. Young-Samuel H. 11-02-1882
13. Dunham Noah T 06-20-1880
14. Whisnand Mary J 09-27-1887 wife of James
15. Dunham Marinda 07-25-1892 wife of Harrison

Dunham Harrison 09-04-1892 husband of Marinda
16. Allard Ruben 1896

Allard Azubah 1925
17. Allard Johnathon W. 12-22-1888

Allard Delila 10-11-1886
18. Kimball Elanor C 02-04-1895

Kimball Jacob 08-04-1877

Brindley Samuel 09-25-1887
19. Kimbal Samuel 10-12-1944

Handy Elanore 02-04-1895
20. Bailey no dates infant son of Mont & Lizzie
21. Bailey Hannah 1928

Bailey Hamilton 1913
22. Bailey Andrew-Jack 08-06-1914

Bailey Mary J no dates
23. Stone Lulae 06-18-1895 da of CW & M
24. Stone Laura Maud 12-01-1881 da of BW & M
25. Bailey Johnie 07-20-1879 son of AJ & MJ
26. Scott Solomon 08-24-1874
27. McMullin Sarah no date
28. Williams Ella 03-04-1895 wife of JG

Howe Minnie 06-09-1882 wife of C
28A R.R. T-Rail -- foot stone only
29. Bailey Henry F. no date inf of BF & NB
30. Gardner Emma 10-11-1886 da of WT & Ida
31. Varvel Jefferson 02-15-1901
32. Ray J.W. 02-14-1901
33. Ray Ernest Lyman 07-28-1899
34. Ray Louisa 09-24-1898 Parents of Rays

Ray William 11-29-1916 Parents of Rays
35. Ray Effie 04-10-1884
36. Ray Gracie 02-21-1882
37. Ray Myrtle 01-27-1881
38. Ray Lucy 02-05-1882
39. Hamilton William 08-29-1872 son of John
40. Bailey John M. 07-11-1876 son of SP & NA
41. Bailey Joseph 12-05-1872 son of JG & AM
42. Ray Samuel 07-31-1876
43. Bailey John G. 12-01-1818 to 02-01-1897 husband of Mary

Bailey Mary 12-28-1829 to 03-23-1879 wife of John G.
44. Mitchell Lizza 06-02-1873 da of TG & MJ

Mitchell Mary J. 03-01-1889 wife of TG
45. Mitchel-Lizza 06-02-1873 da of TG & M
46. Forrest-Lora 07-11-1878 or 79? da of Samuel & Sarah
47. Brownlee Walter 03-13-1882 son of GW & LJ
48. Brownlee Erie 06-24-1890 da of GW & Lenora
49. Brownlee Geo. W. 05-10-1915

Brownlee Lenora J 09-06-1896
50. Brown Normie 02-22-1886 11 mos. old
51. Wyant Georgie 12-26-1910 da of WS & Laura
52. Wyant Laura 11-15-1893 da of WS
53. Wyant Clarence Homer 12-31-1895 son of WS
54. Wyant Martha 07-13-1901
55. Scrivoner John W. 09-07-1877 son of PR & MJ
56. Scrivoner Philamon 08-18-1888
57. Brownlee Rinnie 06-16-1878 da of J & EA
58. Shreckhise Hiram 1922

Shreckhise Barbry 1892
59. Shreckise Barbra 07-10-1892 wife of Paul

Shreckhise Paul 06-05-1878 husband of Barbra
60. Shreckhise Walter 01-31-1881
61. Bailey Catherine 02-28-1783 to 07-06-1874 wife of JG

Bailey Jacob G. 12-25-1786 to 07-27-1872 husband of Catherine
62. Nagel Susan 10-01-1872 wife of GW
63. Nagel Geo B 04-15-18?? children of GW & SR


Nagel James B 06-12-1869 children of GW & SR
64. Mitchell Lucinda 01-18-1873 da of GW & SR
65. Nagel (age 23) 03-31-1888
66. Roberts Morris 02-26-1881 husband of Jane

Roberts Jane 11-25-1897 wife of Morris
67. Bell Sara 08-17-1877 da of S & EA
68. Bell Mary 03-05-1890
69. Williams Fannie 03-13-1892 wife of A. Williams
70. Bell Emely 06-29-1896 wife of Geo. F.
71. Harrington Harry (infant - no date)
72. Bell Wm 03-01-1895
73. Dunham Mueta 05-24-1878
74. Unknown John C - -
75. Dunham Amanda F. 03-28-1865
76. Dunham Vernetta 09-12-1859
77. Dunham Nancy A. (Da) 08-12-1859
78. Caton Jonas 04-21-1859
79. Shreckhise Martha E. 09-23-1859 wife of Geo H
80. Shreckhise Geo H. 03-16-1867 husband of Martha E.
81. Shreckhise Vemettie 09-29-1869
82. Williams James W. 03-14-1874 son of HG & A
83. Christian Alice 01-09-1873 da of Dora
84. Christian George F. 12-30-1872
85. Christian 06-10-1870 infant of BF & MJ
86. Shreckhise Alfred R 02-11-1871

Shreckhise Jurez 02-12-1871 son of D & E
87. Criboner Christopard 07-06-1875 son of D & E
88. Criboner Yida E no date da of David & Elizabeth
89. Maddox Amandam 06-??-1875

Maddox Joseph 06-05-1869
90. Maddox Samuel J 04-15-1911
91. Bailey Richard E 11-01-1874
92. Stone Dollie 04-08-1895 da of H & FC
93. Stone Marion 09-02-1877 wife of Albert
94. Stone Albert H 08-25-1918 husband of Marion

Stone Sarah E 03-08-1932
95. Mitchell Effie M 09-30-1886
96. Mitchell Ira 03-??-1882 son of H & JM
97. Mitchell Gertrude no date inf of H & JM
98. Via Edward A 09-14-1919

Via Ellen
(not here)?
99. Reynolds Phydelia 05-22-1933
100. Teter Alma 02-24-1893
101. Reynolds Daniel 01-02-1891
102. Reynolds ? 07-10-1877
103. Shreckhise 09-10-1869 infant son
104. Shreckhise 09-08-1866 infant son
105. Murphy Ruth 10-26-1869 wife of John
106. Lamkin RH 04-11-1858
107. Young Isovo A 01-16-1859
108. Carter Robert P 1863 {children of ZD & FM

Carter Jean W. 09-28-1867 {children of ZD & FM
109. Carter Lucy M. 12-11-1884 da. of W&H
110. Carter Dora 01-??-1868
111. Lamkin Robert H 04-16-1872
112. Warren AD 09-06-1888
113. Warren Hobart 04-21-1867
114. Warren Zora R 06-11-1872
115. Warren Mary E 04-17-1877
116. Brown Elbert 06-01-1871
117. Brown Minnie no date
118. Brown Alice B 01-24-1906

Brown LA 08-05-1890
119. Baker Alto N 10-28-1898
120. Backstrom Emma 1875 da.of Justin & Carolyn
121. Carriker Martin W 01-28-1880
122. Carriker MW 01-28-1880
Carriker Barthana 08-27-1905
123. Carriker Martin F 10-06-1884
124. Cohoon 09-16-1884 inf. son of S&H
125. Gardner no date inf. of ---
126. Gardner George A 01-05-1878
127. Gardner Viles R 06-03-1886 son of GW
128. Gardner Henrietta 05-03-1863
129. Long Ann 07-29-1871
130. Nickerson Theodore 06-21-1862
131. Nickerson James L 05-31-1865
132. Nickerson Allen 11-19-1896 husband of Francis
133. Nickerson Francis 03-26-1918 wife of Allen
134. Nickerson Mary E 01-07-1912
135. Lamkin Ellen R 07-20-1944

Lamkin Elbert 07-19-1936
136. Lane E S 08-24-????

Lane Julia F 08-28-1904
137. Bobbitt Lemima 08-21-1896 wife of Randolph

Bobbitt Randolph 07-01-1876 husband of Lemima
138. Flint William A 07-17-1876
139. Flint Edward F 03-06-1880
140. Wilson H W 11-05-1888
141. Beers Clarence 01-16-1879 infant son of FM & Jr
142. Fitzgerald E L 1904 husband of Lydia

Fitzgerald Lydia 1912 wife of E.L.

Fitzgerald infant 1889

Fitzgerald Harry 1888

Fitzgerald Lillie 1889

Fitzgerald Maggie 1888

Fitzgerald Cora 1881

Fitzgerald Lula 1886
143. Davis Jerry 1910
144. Davis Birtha 1911
145. Reynolds 07-10-1890 inf. of AD & HE
146. Alleger Nancy 03-12-1903 wife of Robert
147. Gardner Geo W 01-19-1921

Gardner Mary 11-08-1911
148. Gardner Dora Allen 1945
149. Nickerson Albert 06-25-1899

Nickerson Lucinda 04-03-1870
150. Nickerson T A 02-23-1904
151. Brownlee John S 06-23-1873
152. Via Delia 04-07-1882

Via Ethel 04-07-1882
153. Via Anna 09-18-1887 da. of RC & MR
154. Davolt Willie Ernest 03-20-1903
155. Bailey Mary Ann
Still Living as of 10-1982

Bailey Russell
Still Living as of 10-1982
156. Speece Ellen Nellie 11-14-1973
157. McCarty Mary Speece 03-18-1918

McCarty Harry Melvin 11-17-1978

McCarty Ray S 1986
158. Main Laura 05-14-1930

Main W H 08-26-1951
159. Speece Paulina 1926
160. Speece no date
161. Speece Wm A 1893
162. Bell Mary 01-19-1912

Bell J H 01-01-1899
163. Bell no date infant son of JH & Mary
164. Cox Minnie 01-30-1874

Cox Delila 09-16-1857 1st burial in Cemetery
165. Bell Mary L 08-11-1864
166. Bell Emily 12-09-1867 inf da of L & D
167. Byler Nora E 12-12-1876
168. Byler 05-02-1881 inf da of JS & DF
169. Nickerson Sarah 1936
170. Nickerson John W 04-30-1902
171. Nickerson Mattie J 04-20-1898
172. Nickerson Charles 02-26-1877
173. Nickerson William D 06-21-1878
174. Nickerson Rosa B 03-09-1884
175. Nickerson 05-27-1885 da of JW & Sara
176. McMullin Hugh 1943
177. Brewer Minnie B 1959

Brewer Henry W 1939
178. Brewer Mary 07-29-1898 wife of John
179. Bailey Geo H 1954
180. Wild Fred 1982

Julia E 1960
181. Davis 1915 inf son of JC & BL
182. Main Von 09-??-1934
183. Main Albert A 1898
184. Childs Knute 02-07-1904
185. Childs John B 07-08-1893
186. Neff Edna A 08-17-1900
187. Warner Margaret 12-29-1897

Warner Elisma P 05-02-1893
188. Gregory John F 07-16-1899
189. Gregory Cynthia 1939
190. Nickerson Effiers 09-08-1892
191. Nickerson Brada R 09-11-1892
192. Nickerson Carl 10-02-1892
193. Nickerson Flora 03-20-1905 wife of JA

Nickerson J A (Joe) 1947 husband of Flora
194. Wright Mary I 09-07-1882 wife of Sila´s
195. Wilson Mary Ann 1885
196. Bobbit John A 11-20-1859
197. Wilson Margaret 03-27-1981
198. Wilson I R 12-02-1906
199. Wilson Josephene 1944
200. Wilson Ross L 1962

(End of 1980 check of stones)
201. (157 Ray S McCarty added)
Note! No 200 was the Completion of the field check of all the stones and the inscriptions on the stones, some very difficult to read.

Field check by:

Nancy (Nickerson) Sullivan,
Raymond Nickerson
Chester W. Ray
March 23, 1981
Revised Oct. 19, 1982
memo: Ray S McCarty 1986 #201

Note!
(1) The Location of the numbered stones shown on this directory are located on a map kept by Raymond Nickerson & Family and is dated Sept. 17, 1980
(2) First Burial (1st Grave) No. 164 Delila Cox 9-16-1857

Reprinted for purpose of storing on computer diskette July 24, 1995 by:

Samuel D. Bailey
1921 Mohawk Drive
Olathe, KS 66061
913/782-8582
Great Great Great - Grandson of Jacob G. & Catherine Bailey, Great Great - Grandson of John G. & Mary Bailey, Great - Grandson of Samuel P. & Nancy Ann Bailey, Grandson of Willie W. & Myrtle Bailey and Son of Quentin & Geneva Bailey.