Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Pioneer Cemetery

Back to Monroe County

The first cemetery established at Paris was just north of the railroad. There are approximately 200 graves in it that are still marked by headstones. The city has had the stones reset in concrete and the grounds have been cleaned up and a fence eected around them to prevent trespassing. Many names famous in early Monroe County history are to be found in this old burial place. This article was published by the newspaper "The Appeal" and it attempts to give as complete as possible list of those buried in this old cemetery. Some stones indicate a single date and that is the death date.
Published: Monroe Missouri Appeal, November 8, 1929

[A-B]  [C-D]   [E-G]  [H-K]
[L-M]  [N-R]   [S-V]  [W-Y]

A-B
ADAMS
George 1830
George 1798-1865
Eleanor 1808-1890
W. Raleigh  1894
Mary  1801-1878
Othe  1865
Mary E. 1833-1878
ADAMS
Sarah Ann 1835-1871
Thomas H. 1840-1893
Mary 1842-1912
Samuel W.  1837-1909
Sarah S. 1850-1922
Leona  1896-1928
George 1865
ALLEN
Henry 1853
 
 
 
ALLISON
John H 1905
 
 
 
ALLGAIER
A son of C.A.  1861
 
ANDERSON
Elizabeth 1783-1855
Robert 1773-1846
APPLEGET
E L 1801-1862
Wealth 1806-1861
ASHBY
d/o J.O 1867
Warner W 1865
W.C. 1862
Matilda 1821-1903
Joshua 1812-1886
ARMSTRONG
William B 1834-1858
ASHCRAFT
James 1857-1921
s/o James 1907-1910
Sally 1801-1870
James M. 1830-1876
BASSETT
Mildred 1872
BEAM
Maggie Dee 1908
BEAN
James M 1823-1874
 
 
BISHOP
Celia A 1860
 
 
BODINE
Robert 1842-1861
Catherine E. 1846-1848
Martin 1801-1856
Martha 1837-1862
Richard P 1800-1850
Alphred 1855-1856
BOWERS
Farel 1868
 
 
BOYER
Hiriam 1895
Sarah W 1917
Thomas B 1885
Virginia 1858
John W 1865
Mary A 1875
BRIGHT
Susan 1841-1914
Thomas R. 1872-1873
Charley 1893
John M. 1837-1921
BRIDGFORD
William T 1879
Sarah 1818-1887
Marvin 1918-1919
Mary E 1878-1928
BROWN
Sallie A 1863
Nancy 1818-1871
Mary E 1864
James W 1860
Nelson
BRYAN
John 1842
BRYANT
Jessie 1886-1896
BRUZELLIE
Mary J 1848-1924
BURK
Johnnes A 1865-1866
Thomas R 1859-1861
BURTON
Josiah 1832-1887
Fannie E 1838-1901
John W 1861-1907
BEALMEAR
Louisana 1823-1867
   

C-D
CALHOUN
A O 1852-1921
Robert 1889
CAMPBELL
Amanda 1887
CALLIS
Albert C 1837-1857
John M. 1825-1858
America 1808-1863
Albert 1882
CARTER
Harvey 1873-1909
CAPLINGER
Elizabeth 1841
CARROLL
John H 1863
Hartford S 1863
CHAPMAN
Oscar 1916-1917
Oscar 1860-1915
CHOWNING
J L 1850
John
Isabelle 1827-1915
Carles W 1824-1889
COOK
Hiriam 1805-1904
 
 
CRIGLER
Elizabeth 1905
J. Mappin 1861
C.J. 1830-1915
Mathew L 1863
CRAWFORD
John
 
 
CLAPPER
J.H. 1866-1900
Sarah Elizabeth 1838-1855
William H 1859-1862
Fannie B
Martha J
COULTER
David G 1821-1861
 
 
 
CRUMP
Margaret E. 1855-1920
Robert W 1907
William 1850-1920
Henry Wilkerson 1888-1888
James W 1833
CRUTCHER
Jane Morrow 1845-1846
Virginia Lee 1863-1864
Charles Thomas 1844-1848
Mary Glenn 1863-1864
James Glenn 1853-1858
Eldora (9months) 1864
CURTIS
Essie 1879-1879
Loretta 1878-1893
 
 
CURRY
Hester 1840-1862
 
 
 
 
 
CURTRIGHT
Infant of J.A. 1875
 
 
 
 
 
DASHNER
Ethel Reed 1896-1928
 
 
 
 
 
DAVIS
Catherine V 1882
Mary R 1872
Mary R 1870
Fannie L 1831-1876
Samuel Rev 1893
J. H. 1879
Lillie Herndon 1870-1895
Frank P 1853-1911
DELANEY
Mary J 1880
Fred 1886-1888
Belle 1858-1925
DAWSON
s/o C.B. 1863
DEORNELLAS
Lloyd N. 1891-1928
Minnie 1866-1921
DICKSON
M J 1842
James 1853
w/o James 1843
Elizabeth
DULANEY
Jacintha 1822-1842
Ann E 1825-1853
Mary A 1822-1845
Kate 1857-1858
DUNCAN 
Laura V 1846-1868
DYE
Ruby Cleo  1903-1906
 

E-G
EADES
Nora L 1871-1909
Chester 1909-1910
Clark 1900-1909
ELGIN
d/o James R. Abernathy
Joanna E. w/o Joseph
ELLIS
Mary E. 1832-1897
Carrie M. 1874-1891
John W. 1861
ELLIOT
Infant s/o Sidney 1904
FARRELL
Homer 1871
FESSENDEN
Edith 1908-1910
Pearl 1898-1899
FIELDS
Sarah E 1832-1896
FILLDING
Lucy 1849-1909
FORBES
Permelia 1883
 
 
 
 
FLANNIGAN
W. 1806-1846
 
 
 
 
FOWKES
Ann 1910
Lucinda 1881
John R. 1816-1884
J.D. 1859-1916
William
Drusilla
three children of 
W.E. & AF
FRANCE
Brother E.A. 1824-?
 
 
 
 
FREEMAN
Martha A. 1885
GARNETT
Susan
GARVER
A.H. 1876
GENTRY 
Robert Lee 1869-1906
Sarah R. 1926
GEX
Linda 1920
Louis 1890
GIDDINGS
John L. 1851
George Madison 1853
Mary H. 1785-1873 w/o of William B.
William B. 1809-1893
GLENN
Ann 1844-1873
Emma 1854-1855
George 1875
Elizabeth 1813-1884
GLOVER
Mary Ann 1864
John 1864
GORE
Martha E. & Bendoom
Children of JL 1845
Margaret 1804-1885
GOSNEY
Fielding 1851
Emma L 1865
Richard 1782-1856
Fielding 1792-1843
GOSS
Martha Jane 1830-1915
 

GRANT
Asa N 1825-1855

GREEN
James Paul 1921
GREENUP
Nathan 1860-1913
GUIRE
Clark 1839-1912
Mary E 1847-1913

H-K
HANNA
Sarah E 1843-1921
HARRIS
J.T. 1856-1916
Edna 1904
HARLEY
Willard Stanton 1861-1863
Annie G. 1790-1875
HAY
Mrs. Dr.
HATTERSLY
Martha L. 1845-1893
HAWKINS
John W. 1866-1917
Vallie A 1867-1926
HELM
John W. 1812-1892
Emma 1860-1886
HENDERSON
John M 1839-1895
Mary E. 1840-1913
HERNDON
Albert 1872-1877
Sallie 1837-1909
HENRICKS
Abigail 1813-1817
HEITZ
Luther 
s/o PA 1845-1855
HIGGENBOTHAM
Joseph 1828-1886
Mary 1803-1867
James 1805-1881
HILL
Abraham 1840
Elizabeth 1842
Monroe 1851
Washington 1781-1858
HOLLINGSWORTH
Maria 1803-1870
HUGHES
Tandy 1889
HUMBLE
C.C. 1872-1904
HOWELL
Margaret Gore 1825-1840
Mary Louise 1820-1847
INFIELD
Mildred 1904
Leonard 1902
JACKSON
Mary Lucretia 1849
 
JAMES
Aaron 1790-1870
Irving 1927
Welmar V. 1874-1886
JENKINS
Verna Virginia 1916-1917
Guy 1915-1916
William H 1904
Willie L 1915
JOHNSON
Edwin N 1834-1911
Adelia 1857-1916
Thomas A 1850-1912
Samuel G 1848-1893
Margaret J 1825-1895
JORDAN
Sarah A 1895
Milton 1900
Mary 1897
John W 189.
Harry Lee 1895-1898
Ray H 1892-1916
Samuel H 1840-1886
Fannie B 1843-1908
KENNETT
Mary A 1889-1889
Martin E 1878
MF 1878
 
 
KING 
Georgie 1868-1869
KIRGAN
Mary 1851-1913
J.T.
   

L-M
LANDIS
E. Dale 1921-1928
 
 
 
 
 
 
LEE
Julia Howell 1846-1869
Agnes Eloise 1869
Stephen E. 1837-1871
 
 
 
 
LINDSEY
Arthur R. 1888-1918
 
 
 
 
 
 
LONG
C C 1836-1908
Rosa J 1893
Edward 1863-1922
Martha A 1869
Mary J 1877
Josiah H 1864
Benjamin H 1864
John H 1834-1903
Nancy A 1834-1920
Mrs. ES 1829-1854
LUTZ
Ira Leroy 1923
 
MCFARLAND
Hugh B. 1815-1894
 
MCGEE
William H. 1803-1875
W.J. 1853-1913
Ray Jack 1929
Catherine E. 1825-1871
J.J. 1819-1906
MCGEE
Mary E. 1865-1885
Pearl H. 1877-1896
Clyde 1884-1922
John M. 1838-1928
Armilda 1849-1912
MCGEE
Harry 1882-1901
Roy 1883-1902
Robert 1870
 
MCGEE
Nancy D. 1855
John 1868
David 1863
Robert S 1864
MCGEE
Ellen 1890
Benjamin R 1889
Nancy 1864
 
MCKAMEY
Calvin 1856-1870
Mary Josephine 1862-1867
John H. 1825-1890
Rebecca 1834-1880
Rebecca B. 1865-1929
John C 1841-1910
MCALLISTER
Sarah L.
MCAFEE
George L 1852-1876
MCCANN
John W 1845-1856
Emmariah B 1858-1859
Amanda G 1827-1862
James M 1862
MCCOY
Edward 1862-1884
MCMANAMA
Dorcas 1838
 
 
 
MALLORY
Benjamin 1848-1894
Sarah J. 1840-1907
s/o ET & Bernice 1906
Charles W 1899
Bessie E 1899
Thomas J 1826-1901
Martin 1877
MANUEL
Zerelda B 1778-1869
 
 
 
MARDERS
Nathan H 1815-1853
MAPPIN
Matthew 1849
John H. 1861
Catherine 1835-1888
W.T. 1826-1878
MARTIN
Lula May 1887
MAJOR
Anna E 1875-1900
MASON
Owlsey 1882-1916
Uriah 1819-1859
William M. 1842-1859
MASON
1792-1826
Charlie 1863
Herbert  Sinclair 1866-1866
MASON
Lovich 1862
Willie H. 1854
Margaret 1838-1860
MASON
Eddie R 1860
Willie P 1856
Perry L. 1815-1838
MASON
Kitta A 1819-1838
Abraham 1852
Nathan W 1851
MAUPIN
Joel
Sallie D Moss 1791-1869 born in Campbell County, VA emoved to Jessamine Co., KY thence to MO 1819 
died 2 Apr 1869
MAXWELL
John 1837-1907
Lucinda 1845-1908
 
 
MEANS
Lucy 1821-1876
 
 
 
MIDDLETON
Arthur 1895
Nancy 1828-1897
John W. 1872
Mary 1830-1895
MILLER
E. Rebecca 1853
Mildred Hardin 1862-1863
MOORE
James W 1850
Delia A 1851
Jane 1880
MORAN
Adaline Love 1835-1856
MORRIS
Jemima J. 1825-1857
H C 1819-1885
MOUNCE
Helen Glen 1839-1870
Helen T.
 
 
MOSS
Mar Belle 1856-1861
 
 
 
MURPHY
Mariane
W.F. 1861-1912
Elizabeth 1828-1882
Fielding 1824-1900
John 1896-1897
Lewis 1869
Mary F. 1864
MULL
Jessie 1903
 
 
 

N-R
NESBIT
Eva Lena 1872
Mrs. John T. 1814-1893
John T. 1814-1893
NEWGENT
Melissa 1850-1884
George W. 1844-1915
Elizabeth 1816-1866
William K. 1817-1900
Frances J. 1877-1886
Mary F. 1832-1905
Edward J. 1877-1886
NEWHAM
Amelia 1803-1863
NOEL
Maggie 1859-1894
NOOE
Mimrod 1895
NOONAN
Matthew 1858-1877
Mary Frances 1837-1902
Jane 1802-1884
Minnie B 1880
Sarah A. 1861
NAncy E 1859
Delia 1853
James 1850
James M. 1843
William T. 1862
David E. 1882
Willie M 1867
NORMAN
Lee 1883-1928
Eliza 1810-1874
NUGENT
Charles T. 1880-1923
David Wills 1904-1904
David T. 1848-1917
OARE
Eliza Jane 1852-1898
ORE
William 1810-1862
Matha 1876
W.F. 1856-1870
PACKET
Beulah Idellie 1891
PALMER
Rosy 1829-1913
Christopher 1827-1908
Sidney 1801-1881
PENN
Mary E. 1865
d/o W.N. & S.E. age 26
PHILLIPS
Kate M. 1841-1865
Henry 1856
PITTS
Susan Ann 1857
James Harry 1868-1869
POAGE
Margaret 1861-1892
S.E. 1860-1906
POWELL
Freddie C. 1893
Priscilla 1809-1901
Hiriam 1809-1881
Lydia 1862-1882
Candace 1846-1910
Johnr R. 1832-1880
Mary J. 1836-1872
Irvin P. 1837-1909
Nora B 1867-1900
RAGSDALE
Louisa C. 1853-1866
w/o D.
Drury 16 June 1820-
22 Feb 1875
John Waller 1811-1863
Sophia 1777-1862
died 9 Dec age 85
Freddie, Eddie, & Willie, all one year old - died 1858-1860-1862
RATLIFE
Rebecca 1841
REAVIS
Ida M. 1876-1900
Ellen 1851-1881
James O. 1843-1888
Thomas H. 1826-1899
Jones B. 1858
Joanah 1878
Hannah 1804-1872
Bowlin G. 1828-1866
REVES
Ann Eliza 1835-1873
Margaret 1904
RICHMOND
Ella J. 1874
Joshua 1815-1889
Angeline M 1828-1895
RICE
Roena L. 1857-1912
Bettie 1878-1830??
Robert E. 1852-1868
A.H. 1826-1877
"Faithful Minister of the Gospel"
Allen H. 1873-1874
ROBINSON
Mary Jane 1839-1861
RONEY
Eliza A 1834-1893
James 1882]
Elizabeth 1857
ROSELL
Sammy 1893
Hannah P. 1849-1910
Bartlett 1922
David 1886-1927
George W. 1842-1868
Josiah 1812-1876
Eliza 1811-1876
RUNKLE
Three
c/o B.B. & martha
RUXBERRY
Richard A. 1899

S-V
SCOBEE
Annie 1876
Willie H. 1879
Lena 1870
SCOTT
Fannie 1855-1911
SEMIN
F.W. 1820-1910
SHARP
Mary E.
Pearl 1901
SIMON
Johnna 1822-1901
Clara 1879-1885
 
 
 
 
 
SHELTON
W A 1888
John D 1842-1901
 
 
 
 
 
SIMPSON
Nancy M 1876
Catherine 1893
Thomas F. 1875
William A. 1864
John W. 1836-1911
Della P. 1842-1896
George W. 1855-1922
Robert 1818-1871
Martha Almeda 1824-1901
SIMPSON
David Adams 1852-1902
James B 1869
Margaret 1857
Robert 12852
James T 1837
Sarah E 1842
John M 1836
Ella 1856-1858
SMITHEY
Bennie 1880-1883
Mary J. 1908
Thomas 1901-1901
Catherine 1829-1901
George Thomas 1862
Infant of George T. 1861
Infant of George T. 1859
J.A. 1873-1879
Lizzie 1878-1879
Jimmy 1878-1879
J T 1828-1882
Virginia 1835-1900
SMITH
Lucy J. 1873-1880
Landon 1877
Arabella 1835-1863
 
 
 
 
 
 
SPEED
James 1810-1874
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SMISER
Freddie Lou 1799-1875
George B 1834-1857
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SPROUL
William E. 1841-1927
Eliza J. 1839-1926
J W 1876-1901
Infant of HD 1902
J E 1813-1887
Elizabeth J 1818-1899
T.B. 1837-1911
Lizzie A 1842-1921
STREAN
Elizabeth Woodridge 1831-1924
Rachel 1809-1896
Emma 1855
William H 1834-1894
SHORTRIDGE
Thomas Jefferson 1802-1815
 
 
 
STEVENS
Lucy 1805-1860
Mary Thomas 1833
 
 
 
STEWART
Rebecca K 1836-1907
Irenia 1836-1892
STOVER
Mary C 1841-1844
STYLES
E. Roy 1887-1926
TANNER
Catherine M 1844-1850
TURNER
Massey 1854
 
 
TAWNEY
Edna Pearl 1904-1907
infant s/o RG 1902
 
THOMAS
Mary 1843-1843
Henry P 1862-1864
John H 1860-1864
Reuben H 1862
THOMPSON
John 1854
George B 1850
John D.P. H. 1855
Elerena 1856
Mary J. 1850-1860
Alexander 1800-1863
TYLER
Mary E 1927
THURSTON
infant of F.A. 1887
UTTERBACK
Sylvia Beatrice 1893-1897
Nathaniel L. 1889-1889
Clarence 1886-1911
VAUGHN
Carlyle 1888-1919
Louis 1893-1893
Lettle G. 1859-1906
Oliver P 1853-1920
Allie W 1879
Mart T 1879
Betsy
Tomas 1822-1853
O.P. 1817-1850

W-Y
WALDEN
Mary Jane 1812-1847
Mary E 1815-1852
Jane T. 1848
Mary A 1847
Medora 1847
WALTERS
Lucy F 1881
 
 
 
WEST
Mary Lutie
Fannie 1873-1874
Alfred 1841-1868
Mary E 1860
Homer R
Teresa J 1832-1864
Fannie D 1850-1860
WAUGH
Mary E 1885-1885
 
 
 
WHITE
Carrie 1910
Susanna 1884
Essie B 1884-1888
Joseph Milton 1851-1919
Fay B. 1895-1912
Victoria 1858-1904
James B 1870
Henry F. 1844-1880
WHITTAKER
Nancy A 1853-1882
James 1810-1882
Elizabeth 1819-1913
Infant of F.J. 1888
Forester J. 1865-1920
Sarah 1866-1910
Joseph 1866
WILLIAMS
James 1876
Mary J 1832-1858
Thomas Franklin
 
 
 
WILLS
Elizabeth B 1827-1887
Capt. W.P 1863
Nancy 1819-1893
Jewell 1900-1916
 
 
WICKS
Elizabeth 1863
Infant s/o E.S. 1863
Infant d/o E.S. 1863
WILSON
Mary E 1852
Susan J 1853
Mary Catherine 1851-1860
Ellen 1870
WISE
James J 1871
George W 1874
James C 1879
Laura 1852-1921
WILMORE
W.W. 1867-1887
 
 
WINN
Martha S 
 
 
WODDEN
Lucy 
 
 
WOOD
Mattie 1857-1896
 
 
WOODRIDGE
William 1890
David 1799-1870
Prudence 1811-1888
Lenora 1871-1871
Samuel 1826-1903
Rebecca 1839-1921
WOODS
John W 1818-1860
Polly 1842
James G 1797-1867
John 1870
Eliza 1804-1877
WORKMAN
Cleo 1929
 
YOUNG
Jennie 1901