Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Back to Monroe County

Monroe County
Pioneer Cemetery
Paris

The first cemetery established at Paris was just north of the railroad. There are approximately 200 graves in it that are still marked by headstones. The city has had the stones reset in concrete and the grounds have been cleaned up and a fence eected around them to prevent trespassing. Many names famous in early Monroe County history are to be found in this old burial place. This article was published by the newspaper "The Appeal" and it attempts to give as complete as possible list of those buried in this old cemetery. Some stones indicate a single date and that is the death date.
Published: Monroe Missouri Appeal, November 8, 1929

[A-C]   [D-G]    [H-L]    [M]   [P-R]   [S-T]   [U-W]   [X-Z]

A-C
George Adams 1830
George Adams 1798-1865
Eleanor Adams 1808-1890
W. Raleigh Adams 1894
Mary Adams 1801-1878
Othe Adams 1865
Mary E. Adams 1833-1878
Sarah Ann Adams 1835-1871
Thomas H. Adams 1840-1893
Mary Adams 1842-1912
Samuel W. Adams 1837-1909
Sarah S. Adams 1850-1922
Leona Adams 1896-1928
George Adams 1865
Henry Allen 1853
John H. Allison 1905
A son of C.A. Allgaier 1861
Elizabeth Anderson 1783-1855
Robert Anderson 1773-1846
E.L. Appleget 1801-1862
Welathy Appleget 1806-1861
Daughter of J.O. Ashby 1865
Warner W. Ashby 1865
Matilda Ashby 1821-1903
Joshua Ashby 1812-1886
William B. Armstrong 1834-1858
James Ashcraft 1857-1921
Son of James Ashcraft 1907-1910
Sally Ashcraft 1801-1870
James M. Ashcraft 1830-1876
Mildred Bassett 1872
Maggie Dee Beam 1908
James M. Bean 1823-1874
Celia A. Bishop 1860
Robert Bodine 1842-1861
Catherine E. Bodin 1846-1848
Martin Bodine 1801-1856
Martha Bodine 1837-1862
Richard P. Bodine 1800-1850
Alphred Bodine 1855-1856
Farel Bowers 1868
Hiriam Boyer 1895
Sarah W. Boyer 1917
Thomas B. Boyer 1885
Virginia Boyer 1858
John W. Boyer 1865
Mary A. Boyer 1875
Thomas R. Bright 1872-1873
Charley Bright 1893
John M. Bright 1865
Susan Bright 1841-1914
William T. Bridgford 1879
Sarah Bridgford 1818-1887
Marvin Bridgford 1918-1919
Mary E. Bridgford 1878-1928
Sallie A. Brown 1863
Nancy Brown 1818-1871
Mary E. Brown 1864
James W. Brown 1860
Nelson Brown (no dates)
John Bryan 1842
Jessie Bryant 1886-1896
Mary J. Bruzellie 1848-1924
Johnnes A. Burk 1865-1866
Thomas R. Birk 1859-1861
Josiah W. Burton 1832-1887
Fannie E. Burton 1838-1901
John W. Burton 1861-1907
Louisana Bealmear 1823-1867
A.O. Calhoun 1852-1921
Robert Calhoun 1889
Amanda Campbell 1887
Albert C. Callis 1837-1857
John M. Callis 1825-1858
America Callis 1808-1863
Albert Callis 1882
Harvery Carter 1873-1909
Elizabeth Caplinger 1841
John H. Carroll 1863
Hartford S. Carroll 1863
Oscar Chapman 1916-1917
Oscar Chapman 1860-1915
J.L. Chowning 1860
John Chowning (no dates)
Isabelle Chowning 1827-1915
Charles W. Chowning 1824-1889
Nancy H. Cook 1805-1887
Hiriam Cook 1805-1904
Elizabeth Crigler 1905
J. Mappin Crigler 1861
J.J. Crigler 1830-1915
Matthew L. Crigler 1863
John Crawford (no dates)
J.H. Clapper 1866-1900
Sarah Elizabeth Clapper 1838-1855
William H. Clapper 1859-1862
Fannie B. Clapper (no dates)
Martha J. Clapper (no dates)
David G. Coulter 1821-1861
Robert W. Crump 1907
Margaret E. Crump 1855-1920
William Crump 1850-1920
Henry Wilkerson Crump 1888-1888
James W. Crump 1833
Jane Morrow Crutcher 1845-1846
Virginia Lee Crutcher 1863-1864
Charles Thomas Crutcher 1844-1848
Mary Glenn Crutcher 1863-1864
James Glenn Crutcher 1853-1858
Eldora Crutcher died 1864
9 months
Essie Curtis 1875-1879
Loretta Curtis 1878-1893
Hester Curry 1840-1862
Infant of J.A. Curtright 1875

D-G
Ethel Reed Dashner 1896-1938
Catherine V. Davis 1882
Mary R. Davis 1872
Mary R. Davis 1870
Fannie L. Davis 1831-1876
Reverend Samuel Davis 1893
J.H. Davis 1879
Lillie Herndon Davis 1870-1895
Frank P. Davis 1853-1911
Mary J. Delaney 1880
Fred Delaney 1886-1888
Belle Delaney 1858-1925
A son of C.B. Dawson 1863
Lloyd N DeOrnellas 1891-1928
M.J. Dickson 1842
James Dickson 1853
Wife of James Dickson 1843
Elizabeth J. Dickson 
(no dates)
Jacintha Dulaney 1822-1842
Ann E. Dulaney 1825-1853
Kate Dulaney 1857-1858
Laura V. Duncan 1846-1868
Ruby Cleo Dye 1903-1906
Eugene H. Dye 1857-1894
 Nora L. Eades 1871-1909
Chester Eades 1909-1910 
Clark Eades 1900-1909 
Elgin and daughter of James R. Abernathy
Joanna E. Elgin, wife of Joseph 
Mary E. Ellis 1832-1897 
Carrie M. Ellis 1874-1891
John W. Ellis 1861 
Infant son of Eidney Elliott 1904 
Homer Farrell 1871 
Edith Fessenden 1908-1910 
Pearl Fessenden 1898-1899 
Sarah E. Fields 1832-1896 
Alfred M. Fields 1830-1902 
John. Fields 1855-1910 
J.D. Fields 1859-1916 
Lucy Fillding 1849-1909 
Permelia Forbes 1883 
W. Flannigan 1806-1845
Ann Fowkes 1910 
Lucinda Fowkes 1881 
John R. Fowkes 1816-1884 
William Fowkes 
Drusilla Fowkes 
thee children of W.E. and A.F. Fowkes
Brother E.A. France born 1824 
Martha A. Freeman 1885 
Susan Garnet
A.H. Garver 1876 
Robert Lee Gentry 1869-1906 
Sarah R. Gentry 1926
Linda Gex 1920 
Louis Gex 1890 
John L. Giddings 1851 
George Madison Giddings 1853 
Mary H. Giddings 1785-1873, wife of
Wm B. Giddings
William B. Giddings 1809-1893 
Ann Glenn 1844-1873
Belle Glenn 1849-1873 
Mary Ann Glover 1864 
John Glover 1864 
Mary G. Glenn 1805-1845 
Emma Glenn 1854-1855 
George Glenn 1875 
Elizabeth Glenn 1813-1884 
Martha E. and Bendoom Gore 
Children of J.L. Gore died 1845 
Margaret Gore 1804-1885 
Fielding Gosney 1851
Emma L. Gosney 1865
Richard Gosney 1782-1856 
Fielding Gosney 1792-1843 
Martha Jane Goss 1830-1915 
Asa N. Grant 1825-1855 
James Paul Green 1921
Nathan Greenup 1860-1913 
Clark Guire 1839-1912 
Mary E. Guire 1847-1913 
   
H-L
Sarah E. Hanna 1843-1921
J.T. Harris 1856-1916
Edna Harris 1904
Willard Stanton Harley 1861
Annie G. Harley 1790-1875
Mrs. Dr. Hay
Martha L. Hattersly 1845-1893
John W. Hawkins 1866-1917
Vallie A. Hawkins 1867-1926
John W. Helm 1812-1892
Emma Helm 1860-1886
John M. Henderson 1839-1895
Mary E. Henderson 1840-1913
Albert Herndon 1872-1877
Sallie Herndon 1837-1909
Abigail Henricks 1813-1817
Rebecca Hess 1903
Leonard Hess 1812-1879
Children of T. J. and P. E. Heitz
Luther Heitz, son of P. A. Heitz 1854-1855
Joseph Higgenbothanm
1828-1886
Mary Higgenbotham 1803-1867
James Higgenbotham 1805-1881
Abraham Hill 1840
Elizabeth Hill 1842
Monroe Hill 1851
Washington Hill 1781-1858
Maria Hollingworth 1803-1870
Tandy Hughes 1889
C.C. Humble 1872-1904
Margaret Gore Howell 1820-1847
Mildred Infield 1904
Leonard Infield 1902
Mary Lucretia Jackson 1849
Aaron James 1790-1870
Irving James 1927
Welmar V. James 1874-1886
Verna Virginia Jenkins 1916
Guy Jenkins 1915-1916
William H. Jenkins 1904
Willie L. Jenkins 1915
Edwin N. Johnson 1834-1911
Adelia Johnson 1857-1916
Thomas A. JOhnson 1850-1912
Margaret J. Johnson 1825-1892
Sarah A. Jordan 1892
Milton Jordan 1900
John W. Jordan 1893
Harry Lee Jordan 1895-1898
Ray H. Jordan 1892-1916
Samuel H. Jordan 1840-1886
Fannie B. Jordan 1843-1908
Mary A. Kennett 1889
Martin E. Kennett 1878
M.F. Kennett 1878
Georgie King 1868-1869
Mary Kirgan 1851-1913
J.T. Kirgan
E.Dale Landis 1921-1928
Julia Howell Lee 1846-1869
Agnes Eloise Lee 1869
Stephen E. Lee 1837-1871
Arthur R. Lindsey 1888-1918
C.C. Long 1839-1908
Rosa J. Long 1892
Edward Long 1863-1922
Martha A. Long 1869
Mary J. Long 1877
Josiah H. Long 1864
Benjamin H. Long 1864
John H. Long 1834-1903
Nancy A. Long 1834-1920
Mrs. E.S. Long 1829-1854
Ira Leroy Lutz 1923
   
M
Hugh B. Mcfarland 1815-1894 William H. McGee 1803-1875 W.J. McGee 1853-1913 Ray Jack McGee 1929
Catherine E. McGee 1825-1871 J.J. McGee 1819-1906 Mary E. McGee 1865-1885 Pearl H. McGee 1877-1896
Clyde McGee 1884-1922 John M. McGee 1838-1928 Armilda E. McGee 1849-1912 Harry McGee 1882-1901
Roy McGee 1883-1902 Robert McGee 1870 Nancy D. McGee 1855 John McGee 1868
David MCGee 1863 Robert S.McGee 1864 Ellen McGee 1890 Benjamin R. McGee 1889
Nancy McGee 1864 Calvin McKamey 1856-1870 Mary Josephine McKamey 1825-1890 John H. McKamey 1825-1890
Rebecca McKamey 1834-1880 Rebecca B McKamey 1865-1929 John C. McKamey 1841-1910 Sarah L. McAllister
George L. McAffee 1852-1876 John w. McCann 1845-1856 Emmariah B. McCann 1858-1859 Amanda G. McCann 1827-1862
James M. McCann 1862 Edward McCoy 1862-1884 Dorcas McManama 1838 Benjamin Mallory 1848-1894
Sarah J. Mallory 1840-1907 Son of E.T. and Bernice Mallory 1906 Charles W. Mallory 1899 Bessie E. Mallory 1899
Thomas J. Mallory 1826-1901 Martin Mallory 1877 Zrelda B. Manuel 1778-1869 Nathan H. Marders 1815-1853
Matthew Mappin 1849 John H. Mappin 1861 Lula May Martin 1887 Anna E. Major 1875-1900
Catherine Mappin 1835-1888 W.T. Mappin 1826-1878 Owlsey Mason 1882-1916 Uriah Mason 1819-1859
William M. Mason 1842-1859 Mason 1792-1826 Charlie Mason 1863 Herbert Sinclair Mason 1866-1866
Lovich Mason 1862 Willie H. Mason 1854 Margaret Mason 1838-1860 Eddie R. Mason 1860
Willie P. Mason 1856 Perry L Mason 1815-1838 Kitty A. Mason 1819-1838 Abraham Mason 1852
Nathan W. Mason 1851 Joel Maupin Sallie D. Moss Maupin born in Campbell Co. VA, removed to Jessamine Co, KY thence to Mo 1819 died April 2, 1869 born 1791 John Maxwell 1837-1907
Lucinda Maxwell 1845-1908 Lucy Means 1821-1876 Arthur Middleton 1895 Nancy Middleton 1828-1897
John W. Middleton 1872 Mary Middleton 1830-1895 E. Rebecca Miller 1853 Mildred Hardin Millder 1862-1863
James W. Moore 1850 Delia A. Moore 1851 Jane Moore 1880 Adaline Love Moran 1835-1856
Jemima J. Morris 1825-1857

Email
Home