Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Relocated Graves from Cannon Dam

Back to Monroe County

CLARENCE CANNON DAM AND RESERVOIR
Salt River
Ralls and Monroe Counties, Missouri
Cemeteries - Existing Burials
The largest body of water in north Missouri, dedicated in 1984, the 18,600-acre lake sits amid the farmland of northeast Missouri, with much of the shoreline in rolling hills and rock bluffs.The original concept for the dam and lake began in 1937 as a solution to the flooding of the Salt River.  Eventually encompassing over 54,00 acres of land and water, whatever lay in the planned path of the lake had to be moved or given up to the lake. Some existing cemeteries were to be relocated, while others were left and not relocated.  Following is a list of the cemeteries to be relocated and a list of cemeteries not relocated.


Relocated Cemeteries
Cemeteries not Relocated
Reinterment Sites
A-C  D-H   J-L
M-N P-Q
  R  ST  U-V W-Y


Cemeteries to be Relocated
Data in this table is in this order:
Name of Cemetery, Abbreviation, Location, & County
OAKLAND Church Cemetery (OC) 
Oakland Twp. 55N, R7W Ralls County
SCOBEE Cemetery 
(SC) 
SC Twp. 54N, R9W 
Monroe County
ALLEN-AKERS Cemetery (AK) , 
AK Twp. 54N, R7W
Ralls County
SHAVER Cemetery 
(SH) 
SH Twp. 55N, R7W 
Ralls  County
BARLOW (BAR) 
BAR Twp. 55N, R7W 
Ralls  County
LE FEVRE(LeF) 
LeF Twp. 55N, R7W 
Ralls  County
WILLS (WI) 
WI Twp. 54N, R9W 
Monroe County
POAGE-POWERS (PP)  PP Twp. 54N, R9W 
Monroe County
DOOLEY (DO) 
DO Twp. 55N, R9W 
Monroe County
CALHOUN (CA) 
CA Twp. 54N, R8W 
Monroe County
STETSON (STE) 
STE Twp. 55N, R9W 
Monroe County
HEAVENRIDGE (HEQ) HEQ Twp. 54N, R8W 
Monroe County
YEAKEY (YE) 
YE Twp.  55N,  R8W 
Monroe County
STRIBLING (STR) 
STR Twp.  55N,  R8W Monroe County
LILLIS (LIL) 
LIL Twp. 55N, R9W 
Monroe County
POLLARD (POL) 
POL Twp. 54N, R8W
Monroe County
DAMRELL-VIOLETTE (DV) DV Twp. 54N, R8W 
Monroe County
LAWSON (LA) 
LA Twp.  55N,  R8W 
Monroe County
MOYERS (MO) 
MO Twp. 54N, R7W 
Monroe County
BYBEE (BY) 
BY Twp. 54N, R8W 
Monroe County
JAMES BRYANT (JB) 
JB Twp. 54N, R8W
Monroe County
SOLDIER (SOL)  SOL Twp. 54N, R7W Monroe County WHELAN (WE) 
WE Twp. 55N, R9W 
Monroe County
 

Cemeteries not Relocated
Name of Cemetery 
Abbreviation 
    Location 
County
*CRIGLER 
*McGEE 
*MT. PLEASANT *BANNISTER
*McCREERY
*GREENING 
*HENDERSON 
*ROUSE 
*CARR

*MEGOWN 
*CRIGLER 

(CR-1)
(McG) (15 burials) 
(MP)
(BAN)(60 burials)
(McC)
(GR) 
(HE) 
(RO)
(CAR) 
(one known burial)
(ME) 
(CR-2) 
Sec. 36,  55N, R8W 
Sec. 10,  54N, R7W 
Sec. 16,  55N, R7W 
Sec. 25,  55N, R8W
Sec. 31,  55N, R8W
Sec. 30,  55N, R8W 
Sec. 18,  55N, R7W
Sec. 1,    54N, R8W
Sec 10,   54N, R8W

Sec. 17,  55N, R7W 
Sec. 6,    54N, R7W 

Monroe County
Ralls  County
Ralls  County
Monroe County
Monroe County
Monroe County
Monroe County
Monroe County
Monroe County

Ralls  County
Monroe County


Cemeteries - Reinterment Sites
Name of Cemetery &  Abbreviation
 Location
 County
PLEASANT HILL (PH)  PH Twp. 54N, R9W, Monroe County
STOUTSVILLE (STO) Sto Twp  55N, R9W1  Monroe County
FLORIDA (FL) Fl Twp. 54N, R8W  Monroe County
LICK CREEK (LC) Lc Twp. 54N, R7W Ralls County
MONROE COUNTY SOUTH FORK (MSF)  MSF Twp. 53N, R8W Monroe County
WALNUT GROVE (WG) WG Twp- 54N, RIOW  Monroe County
GRANDVIEW BURIAL PARK, INC. (GBP) I mile south of Hannibal on Highway 61 Marion County
OLIVET (OL)  1 mile north of Center, Mo .,on Route H  
ST. JUDE'S (SJ)  West edge of Monroe City Monroe County
ST. PAUL 5 miles west of Center, Mo., on Route EE  
NEW OAKLAND (NO) On Route J, 7.5 miles south of intersection of Rt.  J and Highway U.S. 24-36 Ralls  County

List of Relocated Burials A-C
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
ADAMS
Eugenia 3/13/1849- 6/30/1910 Joseph A. 2/7/1839-10/6/1909 Scobee  Walnut Grove
ADAMS
Eugenia 1890-1890 Scobee  Walnut Grove
ADAMS
Ovid 6/16/1807 - 3/16/1848 (See SMITH, Nancy ADAMS) Poage-Powers Monroe Co - South Fork
ALLEN
E. B. (Pete) 1870 - 1952;
Mrs. Nancy, 1843 - 1909;
Charles 1820-1901
Scobee Walnut Grove
ARMSTRONG
I. P.  d. 2/6/1897, 
aged 69 y, 5 m, 21 d 
Scobee  Walnut Grove
BAILEY
John 1872 - 2/26/1938 Oakland  New Oakland
BARLOW
James B. 1865-1951 Oakland New Oakland
BARLOW
infant (sex unknown)
Lizzie (dates unknown)
Oakland  New Oakland
BARLOW
William 1837 - 1906. 
A. C. 1846 ?
Oakland  New Oakland
BERREY
Maggie M. 896-1900. Julia 1870 1898 Oakland New Oakland
BERRY
Fannie F. 1865 - 1900 Oakland New Oakland
BERRY
George Layson, 
9/20/1926 - 7/17/1933 
Hamilton 8/20/1884 7/3/1953.  Emma G. 7/27/1888 - 7/5/1970
Oakland New Oakland
BERRY
Edgar William 8/2/1927 - 8/2/1927 Oakland New Oakland
BERRY
Jasper M. 3/1/1829 - 1/29/1920 Hettie M 5/4/1842-12/31/1916 Thomas E. 8/6/1870 - 4/1/1952 Bertha I. 9/20/1875 - 2/28/1947   New Oakland
BERRY
Hubert 0. 12/27/1915-12/9/1972
George A.12/5/1886-10/10/1955. 
Oakland New Oakland
BRADLEY
Mary M. 1931-1953 Oakland  Lick Creek
BROWN 
Joseph 1861 - 2/17/1934 Scobee  Walnut Grove
BRYANT
James 7/14/1783 - 1/22/1848  Sarah F. (wife of James) 7/27/1786 3/26/1842 James Bryant  Florida
BYBEE
Mary A. 5/8/1819 - 9/4/1856 William 1795 - 3/14/1852 Bybee  Florida
CARLSON 
Charles 1839-1909 
Charlotte 1841 - 1919
Anna Christina 1874-1892
Oakland New Oakland
CARPENTER 
Frances Elizabeth 
2/19/1936 - 2/19/1936 
Oakland New Oakland
COTHRON 
Silas 1815 - 1/2/1854 Poage-Powers  Monroe Co-South Fork
COX 
William 7/14/1786 - 9/16/1863 Wills  Walnut Grove
CRIGLER 
Ella May 1868 - 1925. 
T. W. 1866 - 1936 
Scobee Walnut Grove
CRIGLER 
John Robert d. 12/22/1905, 
1 y 9 m 14 d. 
Faye 1904    1904
Scobee Walnut Grove
CRIGLER 
Larry 1905 - 1905 Scobee Scobee Walnut Grove
CRUSER 
Mary Anna 3/10/1881 - 5/24/1904  Oakland New Oakland

List of Relocated Burials D-H
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 DAMRELL
Edmond 6/20/1796-7/25/1846  Mary Saphronia 
9/23/1840- 1841 
Elizabeth Elvira 3/10/1834-9/25/1835 
Damrell-Violette Florida
DANIEL
Effie M. 5114/1921 - 12/2/1921  Clara M. 1888 - 1947  Oakland  St. Jude's
DILTS
A. G., 7/3/1846 - 4/5/1926.  Louisa A. Boren 
4/7/1848 - 8/27/1917 
Cennie 8/7/1876 - 6/3/1897
Scobee  Walnut Grove
DOUGLAS 
Ellen Crow 1836 - 1915 
Elihu G. 1835 - 1904
Scobee Walnut Grove
DRAKE 
James 7/7/1861 - 11/4/1902  Scobee Walnut Grove
DYE 
James H.d3/20/1871  35 y 4 m 5 d. 
Infant (no dates) 
Scobee Walnut Grove
EISMINGER 
Ray L. 12/29/1892 - 12/21/1936 Scobee Walnut Grove
ENGLE 
_____(dates unknown)  Scobee Walnut Grove
FOUST 
Jannette A. 1862 - 1937 Oakland St. Jude's
FREEMAN 
Glendora A. 
11/31/1879 - 4/20/1904 
Erma A. 3/2/1883 - 11/19/1927. J. Robert  9/15/1877 - 7/23/1929 
Scobee Walnut Grove
GEORGE 
Robert d. 1846 James Bryant  Florida
GIESLER 
Edward Ray 
5/7/1938 -  5/7/1938 
Scobee Walnut Grove
GIESLER
Larry Gene 
1/10/1944- 7/8/1944 
Jennie Sue 
7/31/1942 - 7/31/1942 
Ester Fay  5/7/1938 - 5/7/1938 
Scobee Walnut Grove
GOSNEY 
C. H. (Sheck)  1841 - d. date unknown Scobee Walnut Grove
GREENING 
Lona Bell (dau. of H.C. & S.A.) b. unknown 
d. 7/25/1874
Scobee Walnut Grove
GREEVES 
Lucinda F. 1844 - 1930. James R. 1846 1931 
Claudia A. 1880 - 1950 
Oakland Walnut Grove
HARLOW 
Lucretia 4/7/1834 2/7/1848 Powers-Poage Monroe Co-South Fork
HAWKINS 
Isabella 5/1/1830 - 5/11/1851 (Her infant daughter buried with her in same coffin. Wills Walnut Grove
HAYNES 
Infant son of Leland & Beatrice. 
1/21/1936 - 1/21/1936. 
Infant son of Leland & Beatrice. 
6/28/1934 - 6/28/1934
Oakland New Oakland
HAYNES 
Wm.  Leland 11/28/1900 - ?. James, 1865 - 1909 Oakland New Oakland
HEDSTROM 
Perry ? - 1892 
Eva, 12/7/1848 - 1931 
Oakland New Oakland
HESS 
Theodore 1855- 6/22/1929. Laura A., (wife of Theo) 1865 4/29/1904 
Maudie (dau. of T. & L.A.) 2/2411895 - 11/24/1900.  William M. 1888 - 1954.  Elizabeth 1878 - 1953
Oakland New Oakland
HUFF
Rebecca 117/1856 - 2/19/1934 Alfred, 12/15/1852 6/15/1938.  Ruby Ann 10/6/1928-10/6/1928 Oakland New Oakland
HUGHES 
Edward 8/16/1813 - 3/23/1859. Inf. dau. of E. A S.J., 2/16/1856- 8/16/1856  Powers-Poage Monroe Co-South Fork
HULL 
Dolly Myrtle, 5/l/1880 - 8/13/1939 Oakland New Oakland
HUNTLEY 
Charles Hamilton, 
1/5/1863 - 2/10/1937 
Lizzie, 4/16/1856 -5/5/1938.  Infant 1899 - 1899
Oakland New Oakland

 


List of Relocated Burials J-L
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
JACKSON
James 9/18/1853 - 5/24/1936  Mary 1/15/1855 - 4/24/1936  Oakland  New Oakland
JAMES
Amanda R. 5/6/1842-8/9/1913 Joseph David 
2/10/1878 4/22/1930
Oakland New Oakland New Oakland
JAMES
William R 4/8/1872- 3/18/1941 Joshua B. (Brack) 
7/30/1876 9/17/1944
Oakland  New Oakland
JOHNSON 
E. J. Co. C., 13th Ind.  Cavalry (Civil War marker). dates unknown 
Edward J. 4/5/1826-10/7/1896 (possibly the same) 
Martha A. 11/14/1841-2/3/1900 
Oakland New Oakland
JOHNSON 
Elizabeth 1798 - 3/5/1863 Damrell-Violette Florida
JOHNSON
Virgie, dates unknwon Oakland New Oakland
KEYSER 
Sallie J. 4/19/1872-9/26/1940. Oakland New Oakland
LAWSON 
Lizzie - dates unknown W. H. 5/2/1842 - death date unknown. 
Sarah A. (wife of W.H.) 8/4/1843 - 2/27/1868
Lawson  Stoutsville
LAWSON 
Stonewall J., (son of W. H. & S. A.) 10/27/1873- 5/10/1898. Mary E. (dau. of W.H. & S.A.) dates unknown Alfred, 7/2/1868-12/31/1868 Lawson  Stoutsville
LEE 
Mrs. Thomas ? - 8/30/1906 Oakland New Oakland
LEFEVER 
Jane 1852 - 1922 
Charles H. 1847 - ?
Oakland New Oakland
LINN 
Cecilia 8/2/1838 - 1932  Frederick 1829 - 1903 Oakland New Oakland
LITTLE 
Imogene 7/17/1934-7/17/1934 Mary Virginia 
5/13/1935 - 5/13/1935
Oakland New Oakland
LOGERMAN 
Ruth A. ? - 2/17/1936 
Ruby 3/22/1896-3/22/1896
Oakland Lick Creek
LOGERMAN 
T. Marion 1871- 1950 
Mary L.C. 1873- 1955
Oakland Lick Creek
LONG 
Harry E. 7/22/1889- 9/7/1917 Scobee Walnut Grove
LONG 
William A.  10/10/1821 - 
Dec. 1864 
Robert E. Feb. 1860 - 1870
Calhoun Pleasant Hill
LUNDBURG 
Ellenora 3/3/1892 - 5/30/1896  Emma G. 8/4/1862- 5/30/1896 Herbert Lee 
2/11/1895 - 5/30/1896. 
Oakland New Oakland

List of Relocated Burials M-N
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 McCONNEL
L Elizabeth 
12/19/1813- 5/28/1845 
Nannie A. 3/29/1841-1/24/1872
Wills  Walnut Grove
McCORMICK
Lizzie. Dates unknown. Oakland  New Oakland
MAHOME 
James P. (son of J.M. & R.) 6/10/1872 - 10/5/1872. Pollard  Florida
MARTIN 
John 3/2/1815 - 8/2/1870  Powers-Poage Pleasant Hill
MENAFEE
Carl Lee 
12/25/1929- 12/26/1929 
Dick 5/10/1885-12/l/1949 
Mary 9/19/1887-4/l/1960 
Art 5/18/1921 - 7/17/1957 
Oakland  New Oakland
MOODY
John 1821 - 1863 Calhoun  Pleasant Hill
MOORE 
Ollie 10/18/1883 - 4/23/1901  Scobee Walnut Grove
MOORE 
Infant of F. & M.J. Dates unknown Scobee Walnut Grove
MORAN 
Mary C. (wife of L. N.) 9/3/1833 - 12/l/1860  Pollard Florida
MOSS 
Anna S. 1840 - 1921 
William D. (name on monument but not interred here) 1837 - 1886 
James A. 8/11/1866 - 3/7/1900 Mary M. 1832 - 1902
Oakland New Oakland
MOYER 
John 1830 - 186_  Mary E. 1824 - 186- Infant, b.d. unknown 186- Moyers  New Oakland
NEWEL 
Ocea dates unknown  Oakland Unknown
NEWELL
Margaret 1904 - 1931 Oakland New Oakland
NEWELL 
Rowena Katherine 
9/13/1930 - 9/13/1931 
Edmond S.
9/10/1855- 30/18/1928 
Cora Alice 7/17/1862 - 4/13/1946
Oakland New Oakland
NEWNAN 
Catherine (dau. of J.T. & S.S.) 2/5/1863 - 12/5/1863.  Mary C. (dau. of J.T. & S.S.) 3/22/1865 - 4/21/1865  Powers-Poage Monroe Co - South Fork

List of Relocated Burials P-Q
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 PAINTER
Cordelie Hildred (dau. of Wm.  S. & Jane) 9/5/1860-6/26/1863 Stribling  Stoutsville
PAINTER
Sarah Ann (dau. of WmS & Jane), 6/19/1862 - 6/30/1863 Clara W. (dau. of Wm S. & Jane), 6/17/1867 - 2/13/187 Stribling  Stoutsville
PIERCE
Carrie B. Reed 1869-9/14/1913 Scobee  Walnut Grove
POAGE
Jane A. 
12/13/1847- 9/21/1848 
Rufus 1819-11/5/1844 
Jane 7/20/1783-3/30/1870  James 9/13/1784 - 9/19/1850 
Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POAGE
John Allen 2/6/1864 - 8/6/1864 Edwin Franklin 
11/27/1859- 8/10/1864 
Leslie P. (son of T. & M.) 2/28/1838 - 10/10/1853 
Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POAGE
Mary 10/10/1760 - 10/l/1843.  Mary C 11/13/1793-1/18/1870.  Thomas 2/4/1792 - 3/21/1867 Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POAGE
Margaret J.  5/24/1819 - 8/l/1864 
Darius 2/13/1811 7/21/1864 
Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POLLARD 
Maj. Hugh (died in Griffin, Ga., of wounds received in battle of Atlanta, Ga.) 9/12/1838 - 8/21/1864 Pollard Florida
POLLARD 
Sarah 1800-1859 
B.C. 1798 - 1880 
Charles H. 5/25/1836 12/13/1843
Pollard Florida
POWERS 
Charles W. (son of-R.D. & J.J.) 9/6/1850 - 6/2/1854.  Henrietta (dau. of R.O. and Judith) 4/6/1839 - 11/18/1850.  Judith 5/12/1809 10/25/1888 Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POWERS 
Mary 7/1/1823 2/26/1865 M. M. 1/22/1821 - 11/22/1896 Richard E. (son of Marcus & Mary) 9/6/1847 - 2/19/1890 Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POWERS 
James 11/14/1848 - 2/3/1849.  Newton 10/11/1849-10/26/1849  Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POWERS 
Robert H. (son of R.D. & Harriet) (died in Stockton, Calif.) 3/3/1820 - 1/27/1853.  Harriet (wife of R. D.) 11/21/1801 9/2/1835 
Richard D. 
11/9/1795 - 6/5/1860
Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
POWERS
Sarah (wife of Jas.) 
1762 - 1/11/1852 
James 1772 - 1/23/1839. 
Powers-Poage  Monroe Co-South Fork
QUILLING 
Charles Branson 
4/20/1871 - 7/22/195
Oakland  Grandview Burial Park
QUILLING
Julius Warren 
10/24/1905 - 3/12/1932 
Golde Mae 2/7/1907 2/25/190
Oakland  Grandview Burial Park

List of Relocated Burials R
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 RATHBURN
Charles Clark 2/14/1859- 3/30/1935 Oakland  New Oakland
REAVIS
Jane Ann 1827 - 11/9/1909 Scobee Walnut Grove
REAVIS
John Alexander 2/1/1846 - 3/3/1907 
Katherine Ann 4/25/1845 5/2/1912
Scobee Walnut Grove
REAVIS
Mary Elizabeth 
10/14/1818 - 2/27/1890 
John N. 10/26/1818 9/22/1910  Lucy J. 7/26/1841 - 12/2/1898
Scobee Walnut Grove
REED 
Charles Nov.1893- Nov. 1893 
James Sylvester, Jr. 
1892 1897 
James Sylvester 
1851 - 6/22/1907 
Scobee Walnut Grove
RIVES 
Jessie 11/7/1873 - 11/6/1936  James L. 10/7/1864-8/26/1934 Addie Irene 
9/25/1899 - 5/14/1902. 
Scobee Walnut Grove
RIVES 
Roy Ballard 
11/6/1896 - 11/13/1896
Scobee Walnut Grove
RONEY 
William George 1852 - 6/4/1928 Sarah Luticia  1848 - unknown Thomas E. d. 3/7/1902, 26 y 10 m 4 d  Scobee Walnut Grove
ROUSE 
George B. 1776 - 1853 Elizabeth Zimmerman 11/1/1773 - unknown. Barlow New Oakland
ROUSE 
James d. 12/17/1907 55 y 9 m 7 d.  Scobee Walnut Grove
ROUSE 
James F. 8/11/1857- 2/12/1936 Jennie P. 9/5/1868 - 4/29/1962 Rosa L. 1805 - 5/3/1894.  Nicholas 11/19/1787-4/25/1878 Oakland New Oakland
ROUSE 
Infant (of Lovell) unknown - 1853  Shaver New Oakland
ROUSE
Martin L. unknown - 1836  Sarah A. unknown - 1838  Henry unknown - 1843  Shaver New Oakland
ROUSE 
William N. 
7/29/1853- 4/19/1914 
Nancy, dates unknown 
Early M. 2/10/1880 - 5/21/1930 Clista E. 10/13/1881 6/25/1919
Oakland New Oakland

List of Relocated Burials S
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 SCOBEE
Frances Jane (dau. of J. W. & N. J.)
d. 9/6/1853 a. 2 weeks. 
Lucy (dau. of J. W. & N. J.) 1852 - 1852. 
Nancy Jane d. 8/22/1853, 
19 y 3 m 27 d.
Scobee Walnut Grove
SCOBEE
H. Thomas 1870 - 1953
Edith Jones 1873 - 1939
Scobee Walnut Grove
SCOBEE
James d. 10/13/1912, 
54 y 7 d.
Scobee Walnut Grove
SCOBEE
J. S. d- 2/311933
75 y 4 m 15 d 
Susie Roney 1870 - 1963
Scobee Walnut Grove
SCOBEE
Three infants of J. S. & Allie Scobee Walnut Grove
SCOBEE
James F. 4/12/1855- 5/31/1876 William S.
9/13/1830- 6/26/1855
Scobee Florida
SCOBEE
Loyd Wilson 
12/6/1891- 12/9/1942
Allie (wife of J. S.) d. 1/29/1901, 34 y 2 m 11 d. Dolly A. (wife of J.S.)  d. 4/14/1888, 27 y 5 m 6 d. 
Scobee  Unknown
SCOBEE
Robert d. 9/l/1920, 
85 y 3 m 25 d. 
Mary A. d. 6/8/1896, 
57 y.  0M 10 d
Scobee  Walnut Grove
SCOTT
Eliza A. 2/20/1821 - 1/12/1908 Damrette-Violette  Florida
SHAVER
Edward 1892-? 
Mable 1895 - 1959
Disinterred from OC and reinterred in another cemetery.
Oakland  Unknown
SHAVER
George A. 2/18/1847-7/30/1927 
Emily J. 12/19/1855-7/5/1924
Oakland  Lick Creek
SHAVER
George Dial 12/19/1900 - 6/3/1913 Sarah Ann dates unknown.  Burla 9/26/1874-1949 Annie 1879 - 1954. Oakland  New Oakland
SHAVER
Jesse 1882 - 1949 Cora 1838 - 1971 Alfred 1889 1957 Oakland New Oakland
SHAVER
Martha C. 8/2/1876 - 4/9/1927 Oakland  Lick Creek
SHAW 
Mrs. James 
8/13/1844 - 7/20/1913
Oakland  New Oakland
SILVERS
Matilda M. (dau. of H.L. & M.A.) 2/11/1850 - 7/21/1853.  Matilda A. 
5/28/1821 - 3/5/1859 
Amanda (dau. of H.L. & M.A.) 2/17/1859 - 9/19/1859
Powers-Poage Monroe Co-South Fork
SMITH 
Henry T. (son of S.H. & Martha) 3/22/1843 - 2/311870  Samuel M. 
6/31/1805 - 1/13/1872 
Martha (wife of S.H.) 
1812 - 8/8/1864
Alexander (son of S.H. & Martha)  10/2411836 - 1/25/1863
Scobee  Walnut Grove
SMITH 
Nancy Adams (formerly wife of Ovid Adams) 
2/21/1817 - 12/811881 
(See ADAMS, Ovid)
Powers-Poage Monroe Co-South Fork
SNIDER
George 1846 - 1910 
Mary 1851 - 1930 
Oakland  New Oakland
SNIDER 
Jefferson Noah  2/20/1863 - 7/9/1945 Oakland New Oakland
SNIDER 
Melford 1/12/1857-11/12/1886  Elizabeth 1822-1916 
John Dates unknown
Oakland New Oakland
SNIDER 
Nathan 1813 - 1898 
Sarah Dates unknown 
Oakland New Oakland
SPALDING
Infant of Wm. & M. 
Dates unknown
Scobee  Walnut Grove
SPARKS
 Frank William  11/11/1854 - 9/4/192 Scobee  Walnut Grove
STATTS
Mary M. 1855 - 1928 Charley Dates unknown Oakland  New Oakland
STETSON
Susan F. (dau. of A.A. & S.T.) 3/13/1866 - 10/21/1866.  Harvey M. (son of A.A. & S.T.)  1/18/1864 - 9/18/1875 Stetson  Walnut Grove
STEVENSON
J. H. 1873 - 1929 
Mary 1879 - 1923
Oakland  New Oakland
STRIBLING
Katherine Birth unknown - died 1874 
Tandy 10/19/1806 9/25/1853  Lillie 1858 - 1864
Stribling  Stoutsville
SULLIVAN
Vivian Arlean
7/7/1915 - 9/21/1918 
Oakland  New Oakland
SUMMERS
Elmer 6/24/1889 - 10/13/1896 Oakland  New Oakland
SWANK
Willie  Dates unknown  Oakland Lick Creek

List of Relocated Burials T
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 TACKETT
Gracie 1891 - 1895 Scobee  Walnut Grove
TANNER
Adaline 
10/26/1870 - 8/30/1953
Scobee  Walnut Grove
TEETER 
Judith Ann 
12/12/1950 - 12/12/1950
Oakland New Oakland
THOMAS
Ruby Joyce 
5/16/1933 - 12/13/1933
Oakland St. Paul
THOMPSON
Elmer A. 3/3/1911 - 12/3/1956 Oakland New Oakland
THOMPSON
Manerva (wife of J.M. dau. of R. 0. & H. Powers) 
4/10/1824 8/3/1847 
Rice (son of J. M. & M.) 3/1/1847 - 10/l/1847
Powers-Poage Monroe Co - South Fork
TIBBS
Sallie F. 1838-1925 
Frank M. 1839 - 1925
Scobee Walnut Grove
TILLET
M. Susan 1/1/1845-11/23/1877  J.0 (son of J.G. & M.S.) Died 4/9/1875 4 m. 20 d. Scobee Walnut Grove
TURNBOUGH
Infant Dates unknown Lawson  Stoutsville
TURNBOUGH
Virginia Lutisha 
9/19/1881 - 3/12/1899 
Oakland Lick Creek

 


List of Relocated Burials U-V
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
UTTERBACK
Elmer E. 
1/25/1870 - 11/15/1934
Oakland Grandview Burial Park
UTTERBACK
Franke T. 1903 - 1927 
Martha A. 1873 - 1904
Oakland New Oakland
UTTERBACK
Hubert 1915 - 1915  Chowning 1892-1894 Oakland New Oakland
UTTERBACK
John B. 1/12/1854 - 2/7/1908 Hannah J. 9/3/1851 - 3/1/1921 Oakland New Oakland
VANDEVENTER
Andrew J. 1849 - 1902 
Mary Elizabeth 1850 - 1917
Scobee  Walnut Grove
VAN HORN
Artie Mish Tanner 
2/15/1861 - 8/9/1936 
E. S. 9/5/1844  -  2/22/1926
Scobee  Walnut Grove
VIOLETTE
Ambrus 11/13/1840- 9/18/1844 Ann Eliza 
10/6/1846- 11/14/1848
Infant son of M.A. & E. A. Birth unknown - 
died 5/21/1853
Damrette-Violette Florida
VIOLETTE
Merritt A., Sr. 
10/5/1812 - 8/2/1853
Damrette-Violette Florida

List of Relocated Burials W-Y
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME & DATES
ORIGINAL INTERMENT
REINTERMENT SITE
 WALKUP
Rhoda Ann Young Birth unknown - Died 1865 Lawson Stoutsville
WALTON
Joseph 12/9/1848 - 10/21/1928 Mollie 1863 - 1932 
Pearl 1/5/1897 - 1/25/1914
Oakland  New Oakland
WARREN 
John Gill 1/15/1863 - 2/9/1934 Emma B. 1/12/1889 2/16/1955 Oakland  New Oakland
WARREN 
Thomas E. 1913 - 1944 Oakland  New Oakland
WARREN 
Wallace Bell 9/30/1906-    3/30/1973 Oakland  New Oakland
WHITE 
Juliet E.P.
8/16/1838-    6/13/1861 
Juliet (dau. of W.H.& J.E.P.) June 1861- June 1861
Damrell-Violette  Florida
WHITE 
Stephen McPherson 5/21/1838 - 5/25/1898 Powers-Poage Monroe Co South Fork
WILKERSON
William 3/3/1761 - 6/27/1846 Yeakey  Florida
WILLARD 
(no given name)  Birth unknown - died 12/12/1900 Oakland New Oakland
WILLS 
Durett 12/5/1792 - 2/5/1859 Mary (wife of Durett) 8/30/1794 7/24/1852 Wills  Walnut Grove
WILLS 
James W. 17/5/1815-10/14/1869  Sara E. 1/27/1857 - 2/15/1857 Wills Walnut Grove
WILLS 
R.D. Birth unknown - death 6/4/1861 Wills Centralia, Mo.
WILSON 
Louisa Henry David. (dates unknown) 
Dica 9/23/1839 9/11/1882  Susan 105/1837 - 12/20/1907 
Oakland New Oakland
WILSON 
Samuel.  Dates unknown  Diddama  Dates unknown Oakland New Oakland
WINDERS 
Perry 1855 - 1938 
Foster J. 1871 1964
Oakland New Oakland
WINDERS 
William E. 6/17/1893- 8/4/1974 Oakland New Oakland
WINFREE 
Lorena 1925 - 1937 Oakland Lick Creek
YEAKEY 
 Mamie 3/12/1896 - 9/16/1896 Yeakey Florida
YEAKEY
Win.  F. 4/29/1834-8/23/1863  Elvir 1812 - 5/11/1839-4/1848 Charles 8/4/1808 - 7/5/1885  Nancy 1817 - 9/15/1862  Yeakey Florida
YOUNG 
Michael Lewis 
2/13/1841-      9/20/1906
Oakland New Oakland